Dreams2Live4 Privacy Policy

Dreams2Live4 is a charity that works with adult patients living with metastatic cancer to make their dreams come true.

Dreams2Live4 Ltd is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you and will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide services to you, or where it is required by law.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information Dreams2Live4 ("we", "our" or "us") may collect about you, how we may collect and use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us including to make a complaint.

We want you to be able to interact effectively with Dreams2Live4 Ltd, control your privacy, and know how to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

We will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy, legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

In this Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not.  It does not include information that is de-identified. Health information means personal information about the health or disability of an individual, an individual's expressed wishes about future provision of health services to him / her, health services provided / to be provided to an individual or other personal information collected to provide / in providing a health service. Sensitive information means personal information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health information.

This Policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes on our website.

This policy only applies to Dreams2Live4 Ltd and not to websites belonging to other companies or organisations that link from/to ours.

What type of information we may collect and when

We will only collect information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

If you make a donation or attend one of our events, the personal information we may collect and hold includes  

  • your contact details – name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number; and
  • your bank account or credit card details. - note that these details are not stored within our website**;

If you are one of our Dreamers or prospective Dreamers, the personal information we may collect and hold includes the list above, as well as:

  • your date of birth and gender; and
  • certain details about your personal interests.

If you are applying to work / volunteer with us, we may also collect your:

  • academic records, employment history and qualifications, references, superannuation fund details and criminal history record.

If you make a donation, attend one of our events or are one of our Dreamers, we may collect personal information from or about you in different ways, including:

  • from you directly when you interact with us, eg from our discussions with you, when you complete a form, your emails and your interaction with our website;
  • through third parties with whom we interact in order to provide our services (eg business partners, or related and affiliated companies overseas);
  • from your consulting medical practitioner to confirm you are well enough to undertake the Dream;
  • publicly available sources, including social media; and
  • consumer lists that have been acquired from a reputable data provider to obtain contact details of potential donors for a specific marketing campaign.

If you apply for a job or contract position with us, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources, including:

  • recruiters;
  • government departments to verify your entitlement to work in Australia;
  • police agencies to obtain your criminal history record;
  • academic institutions;
  • superannuation fund provider;
  • your current or previous employers; or
  • your referees.

In addition to any stated purposes for which it was collected the personal information you provide may be used to:

  • process your donation and issue receipts;
  • respond to your queries, feedback or complaints;
  • communicate with you about the wonderful dreams Dreams2Live4 Ltd has granted;
  • inform you of events, products and services we believe may be of interest to you;
  • participate in data collectives;
  • comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights with third parties; and/or
  • any related purposes.

If you choose to not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to perform these services.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, Dreams2Live4 Ltd will offer you the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question we will not record your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question. However, for many of our functions and activities we usually need your name, contact information and other details to enable us to provide our services or products to you.

Disclosure

We will occasionally disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of Dreams2Live4 Ltd;
  • third parties acting on our behalf; and
  • our professional advisers, including lawyer, accountants and auditors,

where it is required or allowed by law, or where you have otherwise consented. For example, in booking your dream request.

This will only happen when it is required to provide the service for which you originally disclosed your personal information.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Dreams2Live4 Ltd may occasionally disclose personal information to overseas service providers located in Kobe, Japan to process your donation, or prepare promotional collateral for mailing. We will only do this if we have taken such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that such information will be held, used or disclosed in a manner that is consistent with Australian Privacy Principles, or where you have given us your consent to do so even though we have not taken those steps.

Use of sensitive information

To grant dreams to adults living with metastatic cancer, relapsed lymphoma, relapsed leukaemia or stage 3-4 brain cancer, Dreams2Live4 Ltd may collect sensitive information about confirmed or potential beneficiaries (including medical data). We will only collect information of this type with the consent of a dream applicant and for purposes that are reasonably necessary for our work.  We will handle sensitive information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only use and disclose it for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose, and where we have express consent to do so.

Direct marketing

If you make a donation or attend one of our events, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in or to contact you about an event or promotion. We may, with your consent, use the personal information we have collected about you to contact you from time to time whether by  phone, email or SMS to tell you about new products or services and special offers that we believe may be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by unsubscribing from the mailing list by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details below.

How you can access your information

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete.

To access, review, correct or update your information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. When doing so, please provide your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly specify the information you would like to access.  We will only use this information for the purpose of responding to your request as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Subject to any applicable exceptions, Dreams2Live4 Ltd will provide you with access to the personal information you request within a reasonable time and usually within 28 days.  If we decide to refuse this request, we will tell you why in writing and how to complain.

How we protect your information

We store your information in hard copy and electronically. Electronic information may be stored by a third party storage provider. We operate secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security and use commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, interference or modification.

We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information that is no longer needed for its original purpose and where it is lawful for us to do so. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

While we take the security of your information seriously, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be protected from unauthorised access during storage. If you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information via our website or in connection with Dreams2Live4, please contact us immediately via email at info@dreams2live4.org.au.

No sale of personal information

Dreams2Live4 Ltd will never sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal or sensitive information.

Interacting online with Dreams2Live4 Ltd

We suggest you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your information and interacting with Dreams2Live4 Ltd online.

It is important to understand that whenever you post information in publicly accessible places, such as social media or message boards, it becomes available to anyone with access to the internet and can therefore be collected and used by others.

If you post publicly accessible information online, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. We advise you not to post any information in public areas such as forums and message boards that you do not want to be seen and recommend the use of a pen name or pseudonym for online communications of this nature.  You must not intentionally use the name of another living person. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any information.

Be responsible whenever you are online.

How we collect and use information from your online activity

What are cookies

When you visit our website, we may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences.  A cookie is a small data file that stores information on your computer, mobile phone or other device.  It records information necessary for certain website functions, such as remembering your preferences or settings and enables the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions

How we use cookies

Dreams2Live4 Ltd uses cookies to help us to provide you with a good experience when you use our website.  Whilst we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, search engine referrals and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.  We may also use third party providers, including Google Analytics, to assist us in relation to our online activities, including advertising.  For example, if you visit our website, you may see advertisements relating to Dreams2Live4 Ltd as you browse the internet.

Opting out

You can adjust your computer settings to prevent cookies from being downloaded to your computer.  If you don't want to accept cookies, you can set your browser and/or firewall to block them. You will still be able to access most Dreams2Live4 Ltd content, but some interactive features will be unavailable.

You may also opt out of Google Analytics by adjusting your Google Ad Settings, adjusting your browser settings or using Google Analytics’ opt-out facilities.  Information to help you with that process is available on Google’s website (Search for “opt out Google ads”).

Use of anonymous information

Anonymous information is used to help us improve our services, website, or any other part of the organisation. We may collect information from cookies and from the use of our website to tell us that people visited this Privacy Policy today (for example), but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth - they are 'anonymous' to us.

Dreams2Live4 Ltd automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the number and frequency of visitors to our website. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audiences use parts of the site, so we can improve the Dreams2Live4 Ltd website and ensure it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will respond to your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ( www.oaic.gov.au ).

How you can contact Dreams2Live4 Ltd Privacy Officer’s

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Email:   info@dreams2live4.org.au
Mail:     Privacy Officer, Dreams2Live4 Ltd, PO Box 171, St Ives NSW 2075
Tel:  0400914375

Consultation and approval

This policy has been developed in consultation with the Board of Dreams2Live4 Ltd

Dated: February 2021.

Receive our Newsletter

Keep up to date with Dreams as they happen.

Contact Us     

Privacy Policy      

Disclaimer

ABN 47 605 853 263
Dreams2Live4 is a nationally registered charity helping patients living with metastatic cancer to fulfill their dreams
chevron-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram